Privacy Policy

It is important to us that we handle your personal data with great respect. To protect your personal data, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. Information systems and software programmes are configured so that personal and identification data are used only when necessary to achieve the specific processing purpose from time to time sought.

This privacy policy explains how we collect and use your personal information. It also describes your rights and how you can exercise them.


It is important that you read and understand the privacy policy and feel secure in our processing of your personal data. You are always welcome to contact us if you have any questions. By visiting our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.


What is a personal data and what is a processing of personal data?

Personal data is any information that may be directly or indirectly attributed to a physical person. Images and sound recordings that are processed digitally can be personal data even though no names are mentioned. Encrypted data and different types of electronic identities (e.g. IP number) are personal data if they can be linked to natural persons.

Processing of personal data is all that happens with personal data. Each action that involves personal data is a ‘process’, regardless of whether it is performed automatically or not. Example of common ‘processes’ are gathering, registration, organisation, structuring, storage, processing, transmission, and deletion.

Who is responsible for the personal data that we collect?

Newbie is a part of  Kappahl AB Sweden with company registration number 556060-4158.  Kappahls registered office is at Idrottsvägen 14, Box 303, 431 24 Mölndal. Our registered VAT number is number SE556060415801. For the purpose of General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679), the data controller is Newbie.


What personal data do we collect about you as a customer and for what purpose (why)?

Online purchase:

Purpose

In order to process an online purchase

Processes performed

  1. Secure safe delivery of the right items to the right person and address, in collaboration with our distribution partners.

  2. Communication with the customer before and after the purchase (order & delivery notifications)

  3. Payment processing, which includes analysis of the payment providers for the purposes of securing payment and preventing fraud.

  4. Handle legal guarantee errands.

Categories of personal data

  1. Name
  2. Delivery address
  3. Billing address
  4. Phone number
  5. Email
  6. Order summary (items bought, amount spent)
  7. Choice of payment gateway
  8. Transaction ID

Legal basis

Performance of a contract. This collection of your personal information is required in order to fulfill obligations under the purchase agreement. If the information is not provided, our commitments cannot be fulfilled, and we must therefore refuse your purchase.

Storage limitation

We save data as long as it is necessary for the legitimate purpose  and longest for 36 months (based on the date of your latest communication with us). We can clean out all data before 36 months upon the request of a customer when they ask to be “forgotten”.

Return process:

Purpose


To provide our customer with an excellent return process.

Processes performed

  1. Customers fill in a return information label where they state what items to return and why.
  2. Communication with the customer when the return process is completed, we then refund the money.
Categories of personal data

  1. Name
  2. Address
  3. Order number
  4. Email
  5. Items for return
  6. Reason for return
  7. Amount to be refunded

Legal basis:

Performance of contract. This collection of your personal information is required in order to fulfill our obligations under the return process.

If the information is not provided, our commitments cannot be fulfilled, and we cannot process your return. This is a part of our legal contract with our customers.

Storage limitation

We save data as long as it is necessary for the legitimate purpose  and longest for 36 months (based on the date of your latest communication with us). We can clean out all data before 36 months upon the request of a customer when they ask to be “forgotten”.

Customer service


Purpose
Our customer service team needs to be able to give help and answer questions.

Processes performed

  1. Communication and response to any questions to customer service (via phone or digital channels, including Social media
  2. Identification
  3. Examination of possible complaints and support cases (including Tech support)

Categories of personal data

  1. Name
  2. Order history
  3. Email
  4. Address (home & billing address)
  5. Correspondence

Legal basis

Legitimate interest. The process is necessary to accommodate your legitimate interests as well as ours in dealing with customer service matters.

Storage limitation

The correspondence is saved for 36 months (based on the date of your latest purchase or the service case). We can clean out all data before 36 months upon the request of a customer when they asked to be "forgotten”.

 

Newsletter subscribers:

Purpose

To be able to communicate to newsletter subscribers the latest news, invites to special events, offers and more.

Processes performed

Communication to subscribers via email

Categories of personal data

Email

Legal basis:

Based on consent. The process is necessary to be able to keep our promise to our customers; inform them of latest news, invites and special offers. The process is completely voluntary and takes place only when a customer chooses to become a subscriber.

Storage limitation:

We save data as long as the customer choose to stay as a subscriber. If a customer has been inactive for 36 months we may remove the customer from our subscription list.

Analytics:

Purpose

To evaluate, develop and improve our service & products for existing and future.

Processes performed

  1. Fraud analysis to offer a secure payment gateway and to prevent fraud.
  2. Supporting our strategic plan for new business locations.
  3. For development and improvement of our range.
  4. Analysis of conversions, open rates and click rates to understand what offers to provide and what items to highlight in order to be more relevant to our customers.

Please note: This analysis is based in the data we collect (e.g. Purchase history, age and gender) and you are sorted into a customer group (so-called customer segments) The analyses is then done on an aggregated level with the help of unidentified pseudonymised data, without any connection to you as an individual.

Categories of personal data

  1. Where you live
  2. Correspondence and feedback regarding our services and products
  3. Purchase and user-generated data (e.g., click and visit history)
  4. Technical data relating to devices used and settings (such as language setting, IP address, browser settings, time zone, operation system, screen resolution and platform).
  5. Onsite visits: such as which pages were visited, response times, download errors, how you reach and leave the service etc.
  6. Gender

Legal basis:

Based on consent. Our legal basis when using cookies for the process is consent. It helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our website.

Storage limitation

We save data for 36 months from the time of collection. We can clean out all data before 36 months upon the request of a customer when they asked to be “forgotten”.

 

Shopping experience:

Purpose

Give our existing and future customers a greater value by integrating with the brand. For existing customers, it means a faster checkout process. For our future customers it means they can get more information about our products.

Processes performed

  1. Give customers who have ordered online the opportunity to share their experience with the brand by leaving product reviews.
  2. Give customers the possibility to mark items as “favourites” in a wish list that can be sent to her/himself or friends for an easier future checkout,
  3. Give customers the possibility to create a personal account which enables full view of order history, current order status and make the checkout process faster.
  4. Make it easier for the customer to pick up the checkout process where they left it, in case they get interrupted during the order process,
  5. Give customers the opportunity to be notified when a sold-out item is back in stock or when an incoming item is in stock.

Categories of personal data

  1. Email
  2. Shopping cart/desired items
  3. Name
  4. Order number
  5. Address

Legal basis:

Based on consent. The process is necessary to be able to give our customers a greater value and extend their relationship with our brand. The processes are completely voluntary and take place when a customer chooses to activate the particular service.

Storage limitation

We save data for 36 months from the time of collection. We can clean out all data before 36 months upon the request of a customer when they asked to be “forgotten”.

From where do we collect your personal data?

From you and from our payment gateways in order to know if a payment is correct and we can start fulfilling your order.

 

Personal shopping experience:

Purpose

Give you a personal shopping experience and a greater value. This gives us the opportunity to customize and create content and services that match your and other users’ interests and desires.

Processes performed

  1. For showing you product recommendations. Recommendations based on products you have previously viewed and/or similar to ones you have clicked and viewed, and/or products other costumers like you have purchased and viewed.

Categories of personal data

  1. Email
  2. Shopping cart/desired items
  3. Name
  4. Order number
  5. Address
  6. Purchase history
  7. User-generated data (e.g. clicking and visiting history)

Legal ground:

Based on consent. Our legal basis for using personalization cookies is consent. The consent is completely voluntary and is taken place when a customer chooses to activate the service.

Storage limitation:

We save data for 36 months from the time of collection. We can clean out all data before 36 months upon the request of a customer when they asked to be “forgotten”.


Who can we share your personal information with?

Personal data will not be shared with third parties, natural persons or legal entities, that are unrelated to, or that do not operate a business, professional or technical function for Newbie. We share your data with the following partners:

  1. Payment gateways
  2. Our distribution partner
  3. Marketing (print and distribution, social media, media agencies or advertising agencies).
  4. IT services (companies that handle necessary operations, technical support and maintenance of our IT solutions)
  5. Our online platform
We share data to be able to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about goods or services that may interest you or them.

    We will disclose your personal information to third parties if the following events occur: 

    1. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
    2. If all or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
    3. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of service, policies and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, safety or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

    Your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties for their own marketing purposes.

    If you at any time find that we do not process your personal data as we promise in our policy, you are entitled to complain to the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten “IMY”) or any other supervisory authority in the country of residence.

     

    Where do we process your personal information?

    Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc (Shopify). Shopify provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Personal data collected through the Site will be processed and stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall and it is protected by a DPA. Personal data may be transferred from EU/EEA to a third country not being approved by the European Commission as a country with an adequate level of protection. Newbie and its sub-processor will in such cases use Standard Contractual Clauses to ensure an equivalent level of protection as granted in the EU/EEA or other appropriate safeguards.

    Shopify host our store on behalf of Newbie, KappAhl (registration number 556060-4158.  Registered office is Idrottsvägen 14, Box 303, 431 24 Mölndal. Registered VAT number is number SE556060415801).

     

    How long do we save your personal data?

    We will never save your personal data longer than is necessary for each purpose. See more about the specific storage periods for each purpose stated above.

    Your rights as registered

    Right to access: We are always transparent about how we process your data. If you would like a deeper insight into what personal data we may hold about you, you can request access to the information. Please note that if we receive a request for access, we may ask for additional information to ensure the efficient handling of your request and that the information is provided to the right person.

    If you have questions about a register extract, please contact our customer service team: customercare@newbie.com

    Right to erasure and right to rectification:  You have the right to demand Newbie to delete your personal data without undue delay. You are entitled to access information regarding the content of the personal data we process, and you are entitled to request a correction if any information is found to be inaccurate. Please note that if you have an account you can change some of your data directly on our website. 

    If you would like to access your registered data more than once a year, we charge a small administrative fee. Under certain circumstances you may have personal data deleted, for example, if you have not given your consent or you have withdrawn your consent.

    Keep in mind that we may have the right to deny your request if there are legal obligations that prevent us from immediately deleting certain personal data. These obligations derive from accounting and tax legislation, banking and money laundering legislation, as well as from consumer law. It may also be necessary for the processing to be established, enforced or defend legal claims.

    If you have questions about your right to rectification and deletion of your personal data, please contact our customer service team: customercare@newbie.com .

    Right to restriction: You are entitled to request limited processing of your personal data If you claim that the personal information we process is incorrect, you may request limited processing during the time we need to check whether the personal data are correct or not.

    If you have questions about your right of restriction, please contact our customer service team: customercare@newbie.com

    Right to object to certain types of processing and direct marketing: You are always entitled to avoid direct marketing and to object to all processing of personal data based on a balance of interest. For example you always have the right to end your newsletter subscription whenever you wish.

    Just contact us or click on the unsubscribe link at the end of the newsletter.

    Our emails may, from time to time, contain links to websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. Should you subscribe to a third party website or newsletter, you will have given your consent independently. We will not share your personal details with any third party company.

    If you have questions about your right to object, please contact our customer service team: customercare@newbie.com

    Legitimate interest: In cases where we use legitimate interest as a legal basis for a process, you have the right to object to the processing of personal data. In order to continue processing your personal data after such an objection, we need to show a compelling legitimate reason for the current processing, which outweighs your interests, rights or freedoms. Otherwise, we may only process the data to determine, exercise or defend legal claims.

    If you have questions about your legitimate interest, please contact our customer service team: customercare@newbie.com

    Right to data portability: Whether our right to process your personal data is based on your consent or performance of an agreement, you are entitled to request that information related to you is transferred to another party responsible for data (also called as data portability).

    If you have questions about data portability, please contact our customer service team: customercare@newbie.com .

     

    Cookie policy

    Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. Below is a list of cookies that we use and you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not:

    • _session_id, unique token, sessional, allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
    • _shopify_visit, no data held, persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits.
    • _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
    • _cart, unique token, persistent for two weeks, stores information about the contents of your cart.
    • _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional.
    • _storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite, if the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

    What is a cookie?

    When you visit newbie.com, cookies are stored on your computer. A cookie is a small text file stored in your browser to recognise your computer on subsequent visits. No personal information is stored in our cookies.

    Almost all websites use cookies. They are located on your computer to help you, which helps analyse how the website is used so that the user experience can be improved. In many cases, cookies may be necessary to provide a particular service on the website.

    The information in your cookies is sent between your browser and a web server and includes information on user settings, login and how the website is being used.

     

    How to opt-out of cookies

    If you do not want to receive cookies, you can either block all cookies, delete existing cookies from your computer or receive a warning before saving cookies.

    A change to cookie settings may cause a degraded user experience when visiting our and other websites. You should also be aware that if you do not accept cookies, there may be functions on newbiestore.com that do not work

    Firefox

    To delete cookies, go to Tools -> Options -> Privacy -> and remove individual cookies or clear your history.

    To block cookies, go to Tools -> Options -> Privacy -> in drop-down menu under History select "Use custom settings for history" -> tick "Always use private browsing mode" and uncheck "Accept cookies from pages ".

    Internet Explorer

    To delete cookies, go to Tools -> Internet Options -> General tab -> Click Delete -> Cookies-> Delete.

    To block cookies, go to Tools -> Internet Options -> Privacy -> Move slider to the top. This is how you block all cookies. -> Click OK.

    Google Chrome

    To delete cookies click on the Tools button -> Tools -> Clear browsing data -> Delete cookies and other site data -> Clear browsing data.

    To block cookies, click on the Tools button -> Settings -> Show Advanced Options -> Content Settings -> Click "Block all sites from storing data" and tick the "Block third-party cookies and site data" -> Ok

    Safari

    To delete cookies click on the Tools button -> Settings -> Security -> Click on "Show Cookies". Here you can either delete cookies from a single domain or remove all cookies.

    To block cookies, click on the toolbar button -> Settings -> Security -> Under "Accept Cookies" select "never".

    Why do we use cookies?

    To determine who visits our websites, we use cookies to create demographic and user-related statistics. This gives us the opportunity to customise and create content and services that match your and other users' interests and desires. Below are the purposes for which cookies are used at newbie.com

     

    Third-party cookies

    Newbie.com uses a variety of third party services on our pages. These services also sometimes use cookies. We work together with companies to enhance our online marketing to ensure you are only exposed to relevant ads. For example, in this context we use the following suppliers: Facebook and Google.

    Third-party cookies is also used to gather statistics on your visits to newbie.com; here we use cookies, for example, to find out which sites you visit and how long you spend on them. Here we use the system Google Analytics provided by Google. Keep in mind that these cookies are based on anonymous IP addresses.

    You can opt out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

    Functionality

    At newbie.com a number of technical cookies are in place that are necessary for handling the functionality in several areas at newbie.com. These are the cookies that are stored when you log into newbie.com and cookies stored to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart, favourites etc.

    Contact

    We take data protection very seriously and if you have any questions in these matters you can always contact our customer service team at customercare@newbie.com

    Newbie is a part of Kappahl AB with the address Idrottsvägen 14, Box 303, 431 24 Mölndal.

    Changes to the policy

    We reserve the right to amend these policies at any time. All amendments to these policies will be posted online. However, continued use of the site will be deemed to constitute acceptance of the new policies.